Privacy Notice | Welcome to Kick It
17863
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-17863,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:

 

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Kick It collects personal information about you. Kick It operates within an Information Governance policy which is available upon request.

 

 

VISITORS TO OUR WEB SITES

 

Google Analytics:

When someone visits kick-it.org.uk, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Use of cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies Page.

 

Search engine

Our website search and decision notice search is powered by Moz. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either Kick It or any third party. For more information, please see Moz’s privacy notice.

 

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

 

Security and performance

Kick It uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Kick It website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Kick It  website.

 

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish our web site and blog. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please the WordPress privacy notice. 

 

Typeform

Kick It uses a third party service that allows us to collect data entered manually by visitors to our web site. This data is automatically added to our Mailchimp database. Information is stored on the web site, but is wiped manually every three months. For more information, please see Typeform’s privacy statement.

 

Caldera Forms

Kick It uses a third party service that allows us to collect data entered manually by visitors to our web site. This data is automatically added to our Mailchimp database. Information is stored on the web site, but is wiped manually every three months. For more information, please see Caldera Form’s privacy statement.

 

 

PEOPLE WHO CONTACT US VIA SOCIAL MEDIA

 

We use a third party provider, Hootsuite, to manage our social media interactions. This allows us to schedule posts which are then sent automatically to our social media feeds. To find out more, please see Hootsuite’s privacy statement.

 

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

 

PEOPLE WHO USE KICK IT’S SERVICES

 

Third Parties

Kick It offers various services to the public. We use third parties to deal with some requests. We hold the details of the people who have contacted Kick It  in order to provide our services. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information to offer a related Healthy Lifestyle service which may be beneficial to the clients. Client data is retained and disposed in line with Thrive Tribe’s Records Management Policy.

 

Batchbook

We use a third party service, Batchbook, as a CRM tool. Data stored in our Batchbook account is help on a secure BatchBlue server, which has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the Data. When Batchbook Site is accessed using any modern browser that supports the protocol, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology protects information using both server authentication and data encryption to help ensure that Data is safe, secure, and available only to designated team members in Thrive Tribe and Kick It. BatchBlue Software also implements an advanced security method based on dynamic data and encoded session identifications, and hosts the Site in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. Finally, BatchBlue Software provides unique user names and passwords that must be entered each time a customer logs on. These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of Data. To find out more, see Batchbook’s privacy statement.

 

People who register (notify) under the Data Protection Act 1998

Many businesses are required by law to ‘notify’ certain specified information to the Information Commissioner. This may contain personal information, for example where the business is a sole trader. Kick It compiles this information into a register which it is required by law to make publicly available. Kick It cannot therefore give any guarantees as to how the information contained on the register will be used by those accessing it.

 

Service providers reporting a breach  

Public electronic communications service providers are required by law to report any security breaches involving personal data to Kick It . Security breaches are dealt with in accordance with Thrive Tribe’s Incident Reporting Policy which is available upon request. All breaches will be reported on the NHS Information Governance Toolkit. Personal Identifiable information will not reported.

 

Job applicants, current and former Kick It employees   

We use a third party service, Comeet, to store applicant details. For more information, see Comeet’s privacy policy. When individuals apply to work at Kick It , we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

 

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

 

Once a person has taken up employment with Kick It, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with Kick It has ended, we will retain and delete the file in accordance with the requirements of Records Management policy.

 

Complaints or queries   

Kick It tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

 

This privacy notice was drafted by Thrive Tribe’s Risk Management and Governance team. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Kick It’s and Thrive Tribe’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address provided.

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION   

 

How to access your information

To access your information, you will need to put your request in writing.

 

You will need to provide information for us to identify you from our records such as name, address and date of birth. You will also need to tell us what kind of information you are requesting to enable us to locate the information. Send your request to the address provider on this page.

 

Proof of identity

When we receive a request for information, we must make sure you are who you say you are. Unless the staff handling your request know and recognise you, we need proof of identity. These include:

 

  • Your full name
  • Your residential address
  • Date of birth

 

The following documents can be accepted to verify your identity. We require two forms of ID:

 

  • Current UK/EEA passport
  • UK photocard driving licence (full or provisional)
  • Firearms licence/shotgun certificate
  • EEA national identity card
  • Full UK paper driving licence
  • State benefits entitlement document*
  • State pension entitlement document*
  • HMRC tax credit document*
  • Local authority benefit document*
  • State/local authority educational grant document*
  • HMRC tax notification document
  • Disabled driver’s pass
  • *These documents must be dated in the past 12 months
  • Financial statement issued by bank, building society or credit card company
  • Judiciary document such as a notice of hearing, summons or court order+
  • Utility bill for supply of gas, electric, water or telephone landline+
  • Most recent mortgage statement
  • Most recent council tax bill/demand or statement
  • Current council rent card
  • Current council tenancy agreement
  • Building society passbook which shows a transaction in the last three months and your address

 

These documents must be less than three months old.

 

We will accept copies of these documents. However, we reserve the right to ask for originals if photocopies are not of a good quality.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION   

 

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. Further information is available in our Information Charter about the factors we shall consider when deciding whether information should be disclosed.

 

You can also get further information on:

 

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES   

 

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Service changes to this privacy notice   

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 10th November 2017.

 

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us (hello@thrivetribe.org.uk) or write to:

 

Information Governance department,

410 Burford Road Business Centre,

Stratford,

London,

E15 2sT